Difference between revisions of "WSP Michael Cooper"
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Config folder | |Config folder | ||
| − | |[http://flysight.ca/config/WSP_Michael_Cooper.zip Download] | + | |[http://flysight.ca/docs/config/WSP_Michael_Cooper.zip Download] |
|} | |} | ||
This file will unzip into a "config" folder. You can either replace your config folder with this one or add the individual configuration files to the config folder on your FlySight. Now when you enter "configuration selection" mode, you should hear selections for "time", "distance" and "speed". To learn more about selectable configurations, follow [[Configuring_FlySight#Selectable_configurations|this link]]. | This file will unzip into a "config" folder. You can either replace your config folder with this one or add the individual configuration files to the config folder on your FlySight. Now when you enter "configuration selection" mode, you should hear selections for "time", "distance" and "speed". To learn more about selectable configurations, follow [[Configuring_FlySight#Selectable_configurations|this link]]. | ||
Revision as of 00:27, 22 January 2024
This set of configuration files was created by Michael Cooper for Wingsuit Performance competitions. There are three files--one each for the time, distance and speed tasks. Each file uses tones and speech as follows:
| File | Tones and speech |
|---|---|
| Time | Vertical speed |
| Distance | Glide ratio |
| Speed | Horizontal speed |
The ranges for the tones are optimized for a small to medium suit.
In addition, each file includes the following alarms:
| Elevation (m AGL) | Alarm |
|---|---|
| 3300 | "three" |
| 3200 | "two" |
| 3100 | "one" |
| 3000 | chirp up |
| 2050 | chirp up |
| 1950 | chirp down |
As usual, because the alarm elevations are given "above ground level", you will need to specify the ground elevation in the "DZ_Elev" parameter in each file.
To use this set, first ensure that you've installed the latest firmware update. Next, download the configuration files here:
| Config folder | Download |
This file will unzip into a "config" folder. You can either replace your config folder with this one or add the individual configuration files to the config folder on your FlySight. Now when you enter "configuration selection" mode, you should hear selections for "time", "distance" and "speed". To learn more about selectable configurations, follow this link.